Privacy Policy

Who we are

Vivomotion collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you which is processed in accordance with this statement. Please contact us using the details below if you have any questions on these terms or the service that we provide. What information we hold about you 
We collect personal information whenever you provide it to us. This personal information may include the following: 

  • name, postal address and contact details

  • payment details

  • technical and analytical information obtained through cookies

  • other information you provide to us

How we use your information 
We use your information for the following purposes:

  • responding to any enquiries which you make to us relating to any of our products or services

  • to process and administer your payments

  • to monitor site usage to develop and administer our websites

  • to provide you with promotional information about our services, news, advice, and offers

Who we may share your information with

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our agents and service providers

  • a third party who acquires our business

  • law enforcement and regulatory agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity or as otherwise required by law

Keeping your information secure 
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example we store your personal data on secure servers and ensure access to your personal data is limited to authenticated and approved staff. 
While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. 

Reasons we collect and use your personal information

We may use your information in the following ways: 

  • where it is necessary to perform our contract with you

  • where it is required by law

  • where you have provided consent, provided that you can withdraw this consent at any time; or

  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests as a business including:

  • responding to enquiries

  • providing services to our customers

  • improving and developing our services

  • the administration of our business

  • monitoring and maintaining standards within our business

  • promoting our business

  • establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights

Cookies 
We may use cookies on our websites which enable us to collect statistical data about your use of our website. This enables us to enhance and develop our website to improve your use of it. For more information on the cookies which we utilise on our website please refer to our cookies policy below. 
For more information, including how to disable/delete cookies, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Your Rights 
You have rights under data protection laws, in certain circumstances, including to: 

  • request access to personal information that we may process about you

  • require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information free of charge

  • to require us to erase personal data that we may process about you where this is no longer required to be processed by us

  • to object to or restrict our processing of some of your personal information in certain circumstances

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you should put your request in writing and provide us with enough information to identify you. If we need further information we will let you know. 


If you have any concerns or questions as to the way in which we process your information, please do contact us. In addition, you have a right to bring a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. More information on the Information Commissioner’s Office and your rights is available at www.ico.org.uk.

 

Retention of information 

We will retain your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we collected it, or for as long as we have your consent to do so where your consent is our legal basis on which we process such data. All retained data will be held subject to this policy. 


Changes to this policy 
We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you interact with us.

 

Contact Us 
To contact us please use the following details: 
mhairi@vivomotion.co.uk Cookies Policy 
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies on this website to: 

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log in each time)

  • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet and our website

  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content and services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests

  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and

  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. 


In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested. 


There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and which also provides a link to this cookies policy. If you use this website after this notification has been displayed to you, this will constitute your consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in this cookies policy and our website privacy policy.

 

Third-party cookies 
We work with third party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website, for example Pinterest, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter.  These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information, please go to the website for the relevant third party. You will find additional information in the table below.

 

How to turn off cookies 
If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies:  
https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/